Friday, June 4, 2010

heres me is

LOL Marie had posted something about us needing to check her blog more often so I went in last night & commented that I was checking but that she hadn’t updated. She must have gotten my message because she sent me a comment asking where I am. “Heres me is,” is how Erin used to tell us where she was when she was little.

Anyway, I took the week off from the gym but not from working out completely. I did 100 squats & 5 pull ups every day. I also did a minimum of 10 minutes of those workouts on Tuesday & Wednesday. THEY FUCKING ROCK! I’ll do one tonight—I will post what I’m going to do at the bottom of this post.

I have not totally bothered with my diet this week. I mean, my lunches were already packed but dinner has been on the fly because I’ve been SOOOO freaking busy every night. Tuesday I stopped at Target for an umbrella & sports bra (I love Champion’s bras; cheap & supportive); Wednesday I went to Costco; Thursday Roxi got her stitches out. Tonight I get to go back to Target because I got the umbrella home to find that it does not open. Should have tested it at the store.

I posted on facebook that John & I spent an hour installing a new ceiling fan only to have the chain break. Fortunately the chain wasn’t broken, broken; it was where the chain was held together with an extension. Simple fix. Unfortunately the motor broke. We are without a ceiling fan in the living room. The company is sending us a new motor when they are in stock. WHAT??? Are you kidding me? UGH!

I’m hoping to get the majority of my housework done for the weekend tonight. With just John & I at home I only have 2 loads of laundry this week—no towels from the gym or my gym stuff otherwise it would be 4. Yay! I am going to throw the pool rover into the pool when I get home. We have to go to the pool store to see about ordering a stainless steel trap for the filter. We have already had 2 break under stress from the leaves this year. The plastic ones are $10/each. The pool guy told us we can order a SS one for about $50. With the rate that we go through them we’ve got to save money somewhere.

Other than that I should be able to just chill the rest of the weekend. YAY! Hope you all have a good one.

Here's the workout I'm getting ready to do. I'll post my time later.

Part 1: do this twice through

1. Elbow Plank (10 second interval)

2. Reptile (30 second interval – complete maximum reps)

3. Elbow Plank (10 second interval)

4. Mountain Climber (30 second interval – complete maximum reps)

5. Elbow Plank (10 second interval)

6. Knee Tucks (30 second interval – complete maximum reps)

The second part of this workout is a time challenge that is going to really boost your metabolism and your goal is to complete these two exercises as fast as you can.

1. Monkey Push Up and Jump – 25 reps

2. Squat and Twist Jump – 25 reps

Repeat both parts of the workout one more time.

ETA: Okey dokey...I need to change my attack on my challenges...I said I would do 150 chin-ups in 30 days. That averages out to be 5 a day. I've been doing it. The 3000 squats in 30 day challenge is going well...BUT

I could not finish the above workout because my arms & legs felt like they were going to fall off. lol

That being said I am going to break my squats & chin-ups up into larger bites throughout the week. I've got to figure out how because I want to finish the challenges strong & not meet my goal but I also don't want to burn out & holy crap, I could if I try doing it the by tackling small bites every day.

1 comment:

marie said...


We are also opening our pool this weekend. LOVE the pool, hate the pain it takes to get it up and running! Mike just went to the pool store for a new light, new gauge, and some other things.

Enjoy the weekend!

Blog Archive